Data Protection Statement

In this data protection statement, we, PRofiFLITZER GmbH, inform you about the processing of personal data when using our website: profiflitzer.de. You can print or save this data protection statement using the features in your browser.

 

Point of contact

The point of contact and so-called responsible party for the processing of your personal data when visiting this website under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

PRofiFLITZER GmbH
Streustraße 67-68
13086 Berlin

Telephone: +49 (0) 30 509 307 500
Fax: +49 (0) 30 509 307 599
E-Mail: kontakt@profiflitzer.de

If you have any questions about data protection in connection with our products or the use of our website, you can also contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer can be contacted via the postal address above as well as the previously indicated e-mail address (using the subject line: ” Att. data protection officer“).

We have a separate data protection statement for our job portal my-PRofiFLITZER.de. You can access this using the following button.

Data processing on our website

Visit our website/ access data

Every time you use our website, we collect the access data which your browser automatically transmits to enable you to visit the website. The access data comprises in particular:

  • IP-address of the requesting device
  • date and time of the request
  • address of the website accessed and of the requesting website
  • details of the browser used and the operating system
  • online identifiers (e. g. device identifiers, session IDs)

Data processing of this access data is required in order to enable you to visit the website and to guarantee the long-term functionality and security of our systems. The access data is also temporarily stored in internal log files for the purposes described above in order to generate statistical information on the use of our website and to further develop our website with regard to the usage habits of our visitors (e. g. if the proportion of mobile devices with which the pages are accessed increases) and to generally maintain our website for administrative purposes. Legal basis is Article. 6, Para. 1, Clause 1, lett. b of GDPR.

The information stored in the log files do not allow any direct conclusions to be made about your person – in particular, we only store the IP-addresses in shortened, anonymised form. The log files are stored for 30 days and archived following anonymisation.

Contact
You have the possibility of getting in contact with us via the contact form provided. In this context, we process data exclusively for the purpose of communicating with you. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1, lett. b of GDPR. The data collected by us when using the contact form is deleted after fully processing your request, unless we still require your request for the fulfilment of contractual or legal obligations (cf. “retention period”).
Applications
You can apply for vacancies with us by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address provided at https://www.profiflitzer.de/unternehmen/interne-jobs/ or at kontakt@profiflitzer.de The purpose of data collection is the selection of applicants for the possible establishment of an employment relationship. For the receipt and processing of your application, we collect the following data: forename and surname, e-mail address, application documents (e.g. references, CV), date of the earliest possible job start, salary expectations. Legal basis for the processing of your application documents Art. 6 Para. 1, Clause 1, lett. b and Art. 88 Para. 1 of GDPR in relation to § 26 Para. 1, Clause 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act.
Use of our own cookies

For a part of our services, it is necessary for us to use so-called cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your device via the browser. Cookies are not used to run programs or download viruses onto your computer. The main purpose of our own cookies is rather to prepare a offer specially tailored to you and to make using our services as time-efficient as possible.

In particular, we use our own cookies

  • to save your language settings;
    to note that information placed on our website has been displayed to you ­– so that this is not displayed to you again during your next visit.
    This is because we want to facilitate an easy and individual use of our website for you. This service is based on our aforementioned legitimate interests, legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1, Clause 1, lett. f of GDPR.
  • We also use cookies and similar technology from our partners for analysis and marketing purposes. This is described in more detail in the following sections.

Analysis and Advertising Measures

General
In order to improve our website, we use various technology to analyse usage behaviour and evaluate the associated data. Collected data may include in particular the IP-address of the end device, the date and the time of access, the ID number of a cookie, the device identifier of the mobile end device as well as information on the browser and operating system. However, the collected data is stored exclusively under a pseudonym so that it is not possible to deduce people’s identity. This data is also processed for marketing purposes, thus enabling individualised advertising messages for you. Legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lett. f of GDPR. In the following section, we would like to explain this technology and the providers used for this in more detail. Below you will find opt-out options for our analysis and our advertising measures.
Inclusion of video files (YouTube)

We have embedded videos in our website which are saved on YouTube and are directly playable from our website. YouTube is a multimedia provider for YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”), a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). In the event that personal data is transferred to the USA, Google and its subsidiary YouTube are subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1, Clause 1, lett. f of GDPR, based on our legitimate interests in embedding video and image content.

When you visit our website, YouTube and Google receive information that you have accessed the relevant subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether you are logged in to YouTube or Google or not. YouTube and Google use this data for the purposes of advertising, market research and the needs-based design of their websites. 

If you access YouTube on our website when you are logged in to your YouTube or Google profile, YouTube and Google can associate this event with the relevant profile. If you do not want this association, it is necessary to log out of Google before you access our website.

As illustrated above, you can configure your browser in such a way that it rejects cookies, or you can prevent the capture of the data generated by cookies and related to your use of our website as well as the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the “personalised advertisements on the web” option in the Google advertisement settings. In this case, Google will only display non-personalised advertisements.

You can find further information which also applies to YouTube in Google’s data protection policy.

Inclusion of audio files (Soundcloud)

We have embedded audio files on our website which are saved on SoundCloud and are directly playable from our website. SoundCloud is a mulimedia provider for SoundCloud Limited, c/o JAG Shaw Baker, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK.

When you visit our website, SoundCloud receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether you are logged in to SoundCloud or not. SoundCloud uses this data for the purposes of advertising, market research and needs-based design of their websites. If you access SoundCloud on our website when you are logged in to your SoundCloud profile, SoundCloud can associate this event with the relevant profile. If you do not want this association, it is necessary to log out of Google before you access our website.

You can find further information in SoundCloud’s data protection policy.

Transmission of data

Transmission of data collected by us generally only occurs if:

  • you have expressly given your consent to this pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1, Clause 1, lett. a of GDPR
  • transmission pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1, Clause 1, lett. f of GDPR is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding, indefensible interest in not disclosing your data,
  • we, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1, Clause 1, lett. c of GDPR, are legally obligated to the transmission or
  • this is legally permissible and in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1, Clause 1, lett. b of GDPR is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you or for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which are conducted at your request.

Part of the data processing is carried out by KAMP Netzwerkdienste GmbH. Other parts of data processing may be carried out by our other service providers. In addition to the service providers mentioned in this data protection statement, these may include data centres which store our website and our databases, IT service providers which maintain our systems as well as consulting firms.

If we transfer data to our service providers, they may use the data exclusively for the fulfilment of their tasks. The service providers have been carefully selected and contracted by us. They are contractually bound to follow our instructions, have suitable technical and organisational measures for the protection of data subjects’ rights, and are monitored by us regularly.

In addition, transfer may take place in connection with governmental requests, court orders and legal proceedings, if it is necessary for legal prosecution or enforcement.

Facebook fan page

We operate our own so-called fan page on the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA (“Facebook”), in order to communicate, among other things, with customers, interested parties and users and to provide information about our services. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1, Clause, 1 lett. b of GDPR.

Thus we can obtain information (e.g. information on volumes, names, interactions, e.g. likes or comments as well as summarised demographic and other information or statistics) using specific parameters on our company and the offer on our fan page, which help us to learn something about the interactions with our site fan page by registered Facebook users.

We have no influence on data processed by Facebook. However, we would like to point out that when you visit the fan page, data is transferred to the Facebook servers. If users are logged in with their user name and password on Facebook, the information will be transmitted that the user has visited our fan page and Facebook can associate this information with your user account. 

Facebook itself uses the aforementioned information to generate detailed statistics and data for specific purposes over which we have no influence. In the event that personal data is transferred to the USA, Facebook is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find further information in Facebook’s data protection policy.

Insofar as we have personal data from users for this purpose, users are entitled to the rights specified in this data protection statement (cf. transfer of data, right to withdraw, right to object). Should users wish to assert their rights against Facebook, users can simply contact Facebook directly. Facebook knows both the technical details of the platform and the related data processing as well as the specific purposes of the data processing and can implement appropriate measures on request if users exercise their rights. We are happy to support users – insofar as possible – in asserting their rights.

Retention period

In principle, we store personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil contractual or legal obligations for which we have collected the data. We then delete the data immediately, unless we need the data until the end of the statutory limitation period for evidence purposes for claims under civil law or due to statutory retention requirements.

For evidence purposes, we must keep contract data for three years from the end of the year in which the business relationship with you ends. Any claims become time-barred after the statutory limitation period at the earliest.

Even after that, we still have to save some of your data for accounting reasons. We have an obligation to do so due to statutory documentation requirements, which can arise from the Commercial Code, the Tax Code, the Banking Act, the Money Laundering Act and the Securities Trading Act. The notice periods specified therein for the retention of documents are two to ten years.

Your rights

General

You have the right to request information from us on the processing of your personal data at any time. Within the framework of the provision of information, we will explain data processing to you and provide an overview of the data stored about your person.

  • In the event that there is data which is incorrect or no longer current, you have the right to have such data rectified.
  • Moreover, you can ask that your data be deleted. If deletion is not possible in exceptional cases due to other legal provisions, the data will be blocked so that it is available exclusively for said statutory purpose.
  • Furthermore, you can limit the processing of your data, e. g. if you are of the opinion that the data we have stored is incorrect. You also have the right to data portability, i. e. upon request we send you a digital copy of your personal data provided by you.
  • To exercise your rights described above, please refer to the contact details mentioned above. The same shall also apply should you wish to obtain copies of guarantees as evidence of adequate levels of data protection.
  • Further more, you have the right to object to the data processing, pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1, lett. e or f of GDPR. Finally, you have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority responsible for us. You can exercise this right with a supervisory authority for the Member State where you reside, for your place of work or for the place where the alleged infringement occurred. The competent supervisory authority in Berlin is: Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin.
Right to withdraw and to object
In accordance with Article 7 Para. 2 of GDPR, you have the right to withdraw any consent previously granted to us at any time. As a result, we will no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of withdrawal. Insofar as we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lett. f of GDPR, you have the right pursuant to Art. 21 of GDPR, to object to the processing of your data if there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object which is implemented by us even if we do not provide reasons. If you would like to make use of your right to withdraw or object, it is sufficient to send an informal message to the contact details given above.
Changes to the Data Protection Statement
We occasionally update this data protection statement, for example when we are making adjustments to our website or if the legal or official requirements change. Version: 1.0 / current: May 2018